Entrepreneurship, Hustle and Startups

Fri9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Registration Open

Fri10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Afrotech Welcome

Main Stage

Fri11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Mandela SH Dixon

Track intro small group /warm up

Fri11:20 AM - 12:00 PM

Camille Hearst, Abiola Oke

Stages of a startup panel

Fri12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Pigeonly

Getting from idea to product market

Fri12:30 PM - 1:00 PM

Bari Williams

Copyright, trademark and protecting your ideas

Fri1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Black Food Truck Lunch Park, Presented by eBay

Fri2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Marlon Nichols

Startup 101 – Cap tables

Fri3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Afrotech Cup

Startup Pitch Competition

Fri4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Break

Fri 5:00 PM - 5:50 PM

Ben Silbermann,Jessica Matthews

Founder chats

Fri6:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Afrotech

Wrap up and plan for tomorrow

Fri6:30 PM

Afrotech Happy Hour, Presented by Facebook

Offsite

Marketing Growth and Operation

Fri9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Registration Open

Fri10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Afrotech Welcome and Kickoff

Main Stage

Fri11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Everette Taylor

Track Intro small group /warm up

Fri11:20 AM - 12:00 PM

GE Ventures

Building and positioning brands

Fri12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

AFROTECH

Business models and revenue

Fri12:30 PM - 1:00 PM

R/GA

Building Modern brands and Marketing Technology (MarTech)

Fri1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Black Food Truck Lunch Park, Presented by eBay

Fri2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Joah Spearman

Using community to grow your startup – case study

Fri2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Israel Alguindigue

Biz operations introduction

Fri3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Facebook Blueprint

Tips & Tricks for Marketing with Facebook and Instagram

Fri4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Break

Fri5:00 PM - 5:50 PM

Richelieu Dennis

Keynote & Q&A

Fri6:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Afrotech

Wrap up and plan for tomorrow

Main Stage

Fri6:30 PM

Afrotech Happy Hour, Presented by Facebook

Offsite

Engineering and Design

Fri9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Registration Open

Fri10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Afrotech Welcome

Main Stage

Fri11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Maya Patterson

Track Intro small group /warm up

Fri11:20 AM - 12:00 PM

Jason Mayden

Tech talk: Footwear

Fri12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Jeff Nelson

Tech talk: Big Data

Fri12:30 PM - 1:00 PM

  • Salih Abdul-Karim

Salih Abdul-Karim

Introduction to Design UX

Fri1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Black Food Truck Lunch Park, Presented by eBay

Fri2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Ovetta Sampson and Caralanay Cameron – Ideo

Design Thinking

Fri3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Uber

The Future of Experience Design: Leveraging Your Difference to Scale for Future Growth

Fri3:30 PM -4:00 PM

Heroku

Developing Cloud (PaaS) Extensions: Secure The Bag

Fri4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Break

Fri5:00 PM - 5:50 PM

Reddit

Keynote & Q&A

Fri6:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Morgan Debaun

Wrap up and plan for tomorrow

Fri6:30 PM

Afrotech Happy Hour, Presented by Facebook

Offsite

Special Programming

Fri2:00 PM

Virtual Reality with Oculus

Fri3:00 PM

Keynote + Q&A with Kehlani

AGENDA CONTINUES

Choose between 2 stages featuring the top Black VC’s, founders and be inspired as to what you can achieve as we close out the weekend.

Sat8:30 AM

Student Recruitment Office Hours

Location – Main Floor

Sat9:30 AM

Jewel Burks, Angela Benton

Life After Being Acquired

Location – Main Stage

Sat9:30 AM

Braintree, Airbnb, Facebook, Pinterest

Recruitment Panel (student required session)

Location – Second Stage

Sat10:30 AM

Chamillionaire and Kobie Fuller

From EIR to CEO

Location – Main Stage

Sat10:30 AM

BEVERLY JACKSON, BRANDON NICHOLSON MODERATED BY LUVVIE AJAYI

Breaking Through: Disrupting the Status Quo and Creating Meaningful Work

Location – Second Stage

Sat11:15 AM

Michael Siebel moderated by Jonathan Jackson

AMA: Y Combinator

Location – Main Stage

Sat11:15 AM

Kelechi Anyadiegwu, Ciara Brown, Moderated by Damien Hooper-Campbell

E-commerce Panel

Location – Second Stage

Sat12:00 PM

Black Food Truck Lunch Park presented by eBay

Sat12:30 PM

Mimi Fox Melton, KAITLYN​ ​CARTER

Acing Your Coding Interview (Student required)

Location – Second Stage

Sat1:30 PM

Diishan Imira

The Business of Beauty

Location – Main Stage

Sat1:30 PM

Etsy, Capital One, Facebook, Infor, Amazon

Navigating My Technical Career (student required)

Location – Second Stage

Sat2:00 PM

COMMISSIONER CLYBURN MODERATED BY CHANELLE HARDY

Google Policy Discussion

Location – Main Stage

Sat2:30 PM

Jesse Williams, Christopher Gray moderated by Brian Dixon

Creating a social impact startup

Location – Main Stage

Sat3:00 PM

Break

Sat3:30 PM

Afrotech Cup

Pitch Competition Finals Begins

Location – Main Stage

Sat4:00 PM

Break

Sat4:30 PM

Lightning Talk: Anwar Bey-Taylor

Location – Main Stage

Sat4:45 PM

Lightning talk: Rodney Williams

Location – Main Stage

Sat5:00 PM

Lightning Talk: Bozoma Saint John

Location – Main Stage

Sat5:30 PM

Closing Remarks